CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 807572

Ms. Rebecca Proctor
Manager/Product Development
c/o MacKenzie-Childs Ltd.
3260 State Route 90
Aurora, New York 13026

RE: The tariff classification of a placemat and napkin from China.

Dear Ms. Proctor:

In your letter dated March 2, 1995 you requested a classification ruling. The instant samples are a placemat and napkin. The tan placemat is made of 100 percent ramie woven fabric and it measures approximately 36.5 centimeters by 37.5 centimeters. The edges on the length side are hemmed. The edges on the width side contain a zig-zag design with a tassel attached to each point of the design. The zig zag edge design also contains embroidery.

The aqua green napkin is made of 100 percent silk woven fabric and measures approximately 49 centimeters square. All four edges are hemmed and contain a black embroidery design. There is a tassel on each corner of napkin.

The applicable subheading for the placemat will be 6302.59.0020,Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other table linen: of other textile materials... other. The duty rate will be 9.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the napkin will be 6302.59.0010, HTS, which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen: other table linen: of other textile materials... containing 85 percent or more by weight of silk waste. The duty rate will be 9.9 percent ad valorem.

The placemat and napkin fall within textile category designation 899. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport